We read 13 results from Bjw&Sa (0720003)’s 2024 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 4 above a health goal or guideline.
Serves about 145,634 people · Water system ID SC0720003 · Read the district’s 2024 report (opens in a new tab)
Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.
Results from the 2024 report
Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.
| Contaminant | Result | Health goal | Legal limit | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead90th percentile of 50 homes tested, 0 over the action level · listed as a violation in the report · Customer taps (50 samples) · 2024 report, page 5 | 0.62 ppb | 0.2 ppb | 15 ppb (action level) | Above the health goal3.1x the health goal |
| PFOA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 5.6 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 6 | 2.3 ppt | 0.007 ppt | 4 ppt from 2029 | Above the health goal329x the health goal |
| PFOS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 5.3 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 6 | 1.7 ppt | 1 ppt | 4 ppt from 2029 | Above the health goal1.7x the health goal |
| Total coliform bacteriahighest month · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 5 | 2.1 % positive | 0 % positive | 5 % positive | Above the health goalThe health goal is zero |
| Chlorinehighest running annual average · range 1.35 to 2.34 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 5 | 2.21 ppm | None set | 4 ppm | Below the legal limit |
| Copper90th percentile of 50 homes tested, 0 over the action level · listed as a violation in the report · Customer taps (50 samples) · 2024 report, page 5 | 0.07 ppm | 0.3 ppm | 1.3 ppm (action level) | Below the health goal |
| Disinfection byproducts (HAA5)highest running annual average · range 2.8 to 73 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 5 | 39 ppb | None set | 60 ppb | Below the legal limit |
| Disinfection byproducts (TTHM)highest running annual average · range 19.7 to 72.7 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 5 | 52 ppb | None set | 80 ppb | Below the legal limit |
| Fluoridehighest measured · range ND to 0.82 · listed as a violation in the report · Entry points · 2024 report, page 5 | 0.82 ppm | 1 ppm | 4 ppm | Below the health goal |
| Nitrate (as N)highest measured · range ND to 0.21 · listed as a violation in the report · Entry points · 2024 report, page 5 | 0.21 ppm | 10 ppm | 10 ppm | Below the health goal |
| Seleniumhighest measured · range ND to 9.9 · listed as a violation in the report · Entry points · 2024 report, page 5 | 9.9 ppb | 30 ppb | 50 ppb | Below the health goal |
| PFBS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 5.7 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 6 | 2.1 ppt | None set | None | No health limit |
| PFHxA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 3.2 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 6 | 0.3 ppt | None set | None | No health limit |
Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper.
EPA testing for PFAS and lithium
EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in Bjw&Sa (0720003)’s water between Nov 2023 and Mar 2025. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.
- PFOA5.6 pptFound in 10 of 22 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
- PFOS5.3 pptFound in 8 of 22 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
- PFBS5.7 pptFound in 10 of 22 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one
Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.
What you can do
Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.
Lead
Found: Lead
What removes it: Certified carbon block or RO.
PFAS ("forever chemicals")
Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)
What removes it: Reverse osmosis.
Bacteria and viruses
Found: Total coliform bacteria
What removes it: UV purification (and tell your utility).
More districts: South Carolina water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us