Bjw&Sa (0720003) water quality

Updated 2026-10-22 · South Carolina · Affiliate disclosure

We read 13 results from Bjw&Sa (0720003)’s 2024 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 4 above a health goal or guideline.

Serves about 145,634 people · Water system ID SC0720003 · Read the district’s 2024 report (opens in a new tab)

Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.

Results from the 2024 report

Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.

ContaminantResultHealth goalLegal limitWhat it means
Lead90th percentile of 50 homes tested, 0 over the action level · listed as a violation in the report · Customer taps (50 samples) · 2024 report, page 50.62 ppb0.2 ppb15 ppb (action level)Above the health goal3.1x the health goal
PFOA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 5.6 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 62.3 ppt0.007 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the health goal329x the health goal
PFOS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 5.3 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 61.7 ppt1 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the health goal1.7x the health goal
Total coliform bacteriahighest month · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 52.1 % positive0 % positive5 % positiveAbove the health goalThe health goal is zero
Chlorinehighest running annual average · range 1.35 to 2.34 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 52.21 ppmNone set4 ppmBelow the legal limit
Copper90th percentile of 50 homes tested, 0 over the action level · listed as a violation in the report · Customer taps (50 samples) · 2024 report, page 50.07 ppm0.3 ppm1.3 ppm (action level)Below the health goal
Disinfection byproducts (HAA5)highest running annual average · range 2.8 to 73 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 539 ppbNone set60 ppbBelow the legal limit
Disinfection byproducts (TTHM)highest running annual average · range 19.7 to 72.7 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2024 report, page 552 ppbNone set80 ppbBelow the legal limit
Fluoridehighest measured · range ND to 0.82 · listed as a violation in the report · Entry points · 2024 report, page 50.82 ppm1 ppm4 ppmBelow the health goal
Nitrate (as N)highest measured · range ND to 0.21 · listed as a violation in the report · Entry points · 2024 report, page 50.21 ppm10 ppm10 ppmBelow the health goal
Seleniumhighest measured · range ND to 9.9 · listed as a violation in the report · Entry points · 2024 report, page 59.9 ppb30 ppb50 ppbBelow the health goal
PFBS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 5.7 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 62.1 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFHxA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 3.2 · Entry points · 2024 report, page 60.3 pptNone setNoneNo health limit

Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper.

EPA testing for PFAS and lithium

EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in Bjw&Sa (0720003)’s water between Nov 2023 and Mar 2025. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.

  • PFOA5.6 pptFound in 10 of 22 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFOS5.3 pptFound in 8 of 22 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFBS5.7 pptFound in 10 of 22 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one

Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.

What you can do

Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.

Lead

Found: Lead

What removes it: Certified carbon block or RO.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes lead?

PFAS ("forever chemicals")

Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)

What removes it: Reverse osmosis.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes PFAS?

Bacteria and viruses

Found: Total coliform bacteria

What removes it: UV purification (and tell your utility).

See filters that remove itDo I need a UV water purifier?

More districts: South Carolina water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us