Greenville Utilities Comm water quality

Updated 2026-10-22 · North Carolina · Affiliate disclosure

We read 8 results from Greenville Utilities Comm’s 2025 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 2 above a health goal or guideline.

Serves about 103,140 people · Water system ID NC0474010 · Read the district’s 2025 report (opens in a new tab)

Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.

Results from the 2025 report

Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.

ContaminantResultHealth goalLegal limitWhat it means
PFOA (a PFAS)highest measured · range ND to 7.6 · Treated water · 2025 report7.6 ppt0.007 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20291.9x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029.
PFOS (a PFAS)highest measured · range ND to 6.3 · Treated water · 2025 report6.3 ppt1 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20291.6x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029.
Chloramineaverage · range 4.4 to 1.2 · Distribution system · 2025 report2.75 ppmNone set4 ppmBelow the legal limit
Copper90th percentile of homes tested, 0 over the action level · sampled 2024 · Customer taps · 2025 report0.2 ppm0.3 ppm1.3 ppm (action level)Below the health goal
Fluorideas reported · Treated water · 2025 report0.68 ppm1 ppm4 ppmBelow the health goal
Lead90th percentile of homes tested, 0 over the action level · sampled 2024 · Customer taps · 2025 reportNot detected0.2 ppb15 ppb (action level)Not detected
Turbidity (cloudiness)highest measured · Water treatment plant · 2025 report0.28 NTUNone set1 NTUBelow the legal limit
PFBS (a PFAS)highest measured · range ND to 6.1 · Treated water · 2025 report6.1 pptNone setNoneNo health limit

Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper. 2 numbers we weren’t sure about are held back until a person checks.

EPA testing for PFAS and lithium

EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in Greenville Utilities Comm’s water between Feb 2023 and Nov 2023. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.

  • PFOA7.6 pptFound in 2 of 10 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFOS6.3 pptFound in 2 of 10 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFBS6.1 pptFound in 2 of 10 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one

Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.

What you can do

Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.

PFAS ("forever chemicals")

Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)

What removes it: Reverse osmosis.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes PFAS?

More districts: North Carolina water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us