City of Graham water quality

Updated 2026-10-23 · North Carolina · Affiliate disclosure

We read 17 results from City of Graham’s 2025 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 3 above a health goal or guideline.

Serves about 18,354 people · Water system ID NC0201015 · Read the district’s 2025 report (opens in a new tab)

Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.

Results from the 2025 report

Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.

ContaminantResultHealth goalLegal limitWhat it means
PFOA (a PFAS)average · range 4 to 7.6 · sampled 2024 · 2025 report, page 75.2 ppt0.007 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20291.3x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029.
PFOS (a PFAS)average · range 4.3 to 7.4 · sampled 2024 · 2025 report, page 75.4 ppt1 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20291.4x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029.
pHsingle sample · 2025 report, page 68.6——Outside the normal rangeAlkaline water can leave scale
Chloraminehighest running annual average · range 1.2 to 3.5 · 2025 report, page 52.69 ppmNone set4 ppmBelow the legal limit
Copper90th percentile of homes tested, 0 over the action level · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 4Not detected0.3 ppm1.3 ppm (action level)Not detected
Disinfection byproducts (HAA5)highest running annual average · range 17.7 to 38.1 · 2025 report, page 430.4 ppbNone set60 ppbBelow the legal limit
Disinfection byproducts (TTHM)highest running annual average · range 20.3 to 50.9 · 2025 report, page 437.2 ppbNone set80 ppbBelow the legal limit
Fluoridesingle sample · 2025 report, page 50.49 ppm1 ppm4 ppmBelow the health goal
Lead90th percentile of homes tested, 0 over the action level · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 4Not detected0.2 ppb15 ppb (action level)Not detected
PFHxS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 2.21 · 2025 report, page 81 pptNone set10 ppt from 2029Below the legal limit
PFNA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 0.67 · 2025 report, page 80.17 pptNone set10 ppt from 2029Below the legal limit
Sulfatesingle sample · 2025 report, page 6184 ppm—250 ppm guidelineWithin the guideline
PFBA (a PFAS)average · range 1.8 to 3.5 · 2025 report, page 82.77 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFBS (a PFAS)average · range 6.4 to 10.6 · sampled 2024 · 2025 report, page 77.7 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFHxA (a PFAS)single sample · sampled 2023 · 2025 report, page 73.5 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFPeA (a PFAS)single sample · sampled 2023 · 2025 report, page 73.4 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
Sodiumsingle sample · 2025 report, page 630.4 ppmNone setNoneNo health limit

Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper.

EPA testing for PFAS and lithium

EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in City of Graham’s water between Nov 2023 and Aug 2024. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.

  • PFOA7.6 pptFound in 4 of 4 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFOS7.4 pptFound in 4 of 4 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFBS10.6 pptFound in 4 of 4 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one

Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.

What you can do

Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.

PFAS ("forever chemicals")

Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)

What removes it: Reverse osmosis.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes PFAS?

More districts: North Carolina water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us