We read 16 results from City of Palm Bay’s 2025 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 4 above a health goal or guideline.
Serves about 121,160 people · Water system ID FL3050442 · Read the district’s 2025 report (opens in a new tab)
Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.
Results from the 2025 report
Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.
| Contaminant | Result | Health goal | Legal limit | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenicaverage · range 0.45 to 0.71 · listed as a violation in the report · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 4 | 0.58 ppb | 0.004 ppb | 10 ppb | Above the health goal145x the health goal |
| Lead90th percentile of homes tested · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 5 | 2.2 ppb | 0.2 ppb | 15 ppb (action level) | Above the health goal11x the health goal |
| PFOA (a PFAS)average · range 8.1 to 8.5 · printed as 0.0083 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 6 | 8.3 ppt | 0.007 ppt | 4 ppt from 2029 | Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20292.1x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029. |
| PFOS (a PFAS)average · range 7.8 to 9.5 · printed as 0.00865 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 6 | 8.65 ppt | 1 ppt | 4 ppt from 2029 | Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20292.2x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029. |
| Bariumsingle sample · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · South Regional · 2025 report, page 4 | 0.02 ppm | 2 ppm | 2 ppm | Below the health goal |
| Chloraminehighest running annual average · range 1 to 4.6 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 4 | 3.2 ppm | None set | 4 ppm | Below the legal limit |
| Copper90th percentile of homes tested · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 5 | 0.06 ppm | 0.3 ppm | 1.3 ppm (action level) | Below the health goal |
| Disinfection byproducts (HAA5)highest running annual average · range 1.53 to 20.5 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 4 | 21.4 ppb | None set | 60 ppb | Below the legal limit |
| Disinfection byproducts (TTHM)highest running annual average · range 0.44 to 52.3 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 4 | 38.8 ppb | None set | 80 ppb | Below the legal limit |
| Fluoridesingle sample · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 4 | 0.22 ppm | 1 ppm | 4 ppm | Below the health goal |
| Nitrate (as N)single sample · listed as a violation in the report · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 4 | 0.64 ppm | 10 ppm | 10 ppm | Below the health goal |
| PFHxS (a PFAS)average · range 4.8 to 4.9 · printed as 0.00485 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 6 | 4.85 ppt | None set | 10 ppt from 2029 | Below the legal limit |
| PFBS (a PFAS)average · range 6.5 to 5.6 · printed as 0.00605 ppb · sampled 2024 · North Regional (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 6 | 6.05 ppt | None set | None | No health limit |
| PFHxA (a PFAS)average · range 6.8 to 7.1 · printed as 0.00695 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 6 | 6.95 ppt | None set | None | No health limit |
| PFPeA (a PFAS)average · range 8.7 to 9.3 · printed as 0.0090 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 6 | 9 ppt | None set | None | No health limit |
| Sodiumsingle sample · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 4 | 97 ppm | None set | None | No health limit |
Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper. 1 number we weren’t sure about is held back until a person checks.
EPA testing for PFAS and lithium
EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in City of Palm Bay’s water between Jun 2024 and Dec 2024. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.
- PFOA8.5 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
- PFOS9.5 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
- PFHxS4.9 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one
- PFBS6.5 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one
Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.
What you can do
Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.
Lead
Found: Lead
What removes it: Certified carbon block or RO.
PFAS ("forever chemicals")
Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)
What removes it: Reverse osmosis.
More districts: Florida water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us