City of Palm Bay water quality

Updated 2026-10-22 · Florida · Affiliate disclosure

We read 16 results from City of Palm Bay’s 2025 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 4 above a health goal or guideline.

Serves about 121,160 people · Water system ID FL3050442 · Read the district’s 2025 report (opens in a new tab)

Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.

Results from the 2025 report

Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.

ContaminantResultHealth goalLegal limitWhat it means
Arsenicaverage · range 0.45 to 0.71 · listed as a violation in the report · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 40.58 ppb0.004 ppb10 ppbAbove the health goal145x the health goal
Lead90th percentile of homes tested · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 52.2 ppb0.2 ppb15 ppb (action level)Above the health goal11x the health goal
PFOA (a PFAS)average · range 8.1 to 8.5 · printed as 0.0083 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 68.3 ppt0.007 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20292.1x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029.
PFOS (a PFAS)average · range 7.8 to 9.5 · printed as 0.00865 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 68.65 ppt1 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the federal limit that takes effect in 20292.2x the 4 ppt federal limit that takes effect in 2029Not a violation yet: EPA's 4 ppt limit is final, but water systems don't have to meet it until 2029.
Bariumsingle sample · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · South Regional · 2025 report, page 40.02 ppm2 ppm2 ppmBelow the health goal
Chloraminehighest running annual average · range 1 to 4.6 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 43.2 ppmNone set4 ppmBelow the legal limit
Copper90th percentile of homes tested · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 50.06 ppm0.3 ppm1.3 ppm (action level)Below the health goal
Disinfection byproducts (HAA5)highest running annual average · range 1.53 to 20.5 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 421.4 ppbNone set60 ppbBelow the legal limit
Disinfection byproducts (TTHM)highest running annual average · range 0.44 to 52.3 · listed as a violation in the report · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 438.8 ppbNone set80 ppbBelow the legal limit
Fluoridesingle sample · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 40.22 ppm1 ppm4 ppmBelow the health goal
Nitrate (as N)single sample · listed as a violation in the report · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 40.64 ppm10 ppm10 ppmBelow the health goal
PFHxS (a PFAS)average · range 4.8 to 4.9 · printed as 0.00485 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 64.85 pptNone set10 ppt from 2029Below the legal limit
PFBS (a PFAS)average · range 6.5 to 5.6 · printed as 0.00605 ppb · sampled 2024 · North Regional (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 66.05 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFHxA (a PFAS)average · range 6.8 to 7.1 · printed as 0.00695 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 66.95 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFPeA (a PFAS)average · range 8.7 to 9.3 · printed as 0.0090 ppb · sampled 2024 · ASR Well (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 69 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
Sodiumsingle sample · listed as a violation in the report · sampled 2023 · ASR Well · 2025 report, page 497 ppmNone setNoneNo health limit

Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper. 1 number we weren’t sure about is held back until a person checks.

EPA testing for PFAS and lithium

EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in City of Palm Bay’s water between Jun 2024 and Dec 2024. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.

  • PFOA8.5 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFOS9.5 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFHxS4.9 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one
  • PFBS6.5 pptFound in 4 of 6 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one

Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.

What you can do

Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.

Arsenic

Found: Arsenic

What removes it: Reverse osmosis.

See filters that remove it

Lead

Found: Lead

What removes it: Certified carbon block or RO.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes lead?

PFAS ("forever chemicals")

Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)

What removes it: Reverse osmosis.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes PFAS?

More districts: Florida water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us