Regional Water Authority water quality

Updated 2026-10-22 · Connecticut · Affiliate disclosure

We read 19 results from Regional Water Authority’s 2025 water quality report. No results over a legal limit; 2 above a health goal or guideline.

Serves about 418,900 people · Water system ID CT0930011 · Read the district’s 2025 report (opens in a new tab)

Open this district in the water lookupCompare with your own test results, see the district map and get matched filters.

Results from the 2025 report

Each number is copied from the district’s report and links to the page it’s printed on. Where the report lists several plants, wells or purchased water, the highest is shown.

ContaminantResultHealth goalLegal limitWhat it means
PFOA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 7.1 · sampled 2024 · Systemwide (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 140.76 ppt0.007 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the health goal109x the health goal
PFOS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 10.7 · sampled 2024 · Systemwide (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 141.4 ppt1 ppt4 ppt from 2029Above the health goal1.4x the health goal
Bariumaverage · range 0.005 to 0.27 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 110.08 ppm2 ppm2 ppmBelow the health goal
Chlorideaverage · range 9.94 to 89.1 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 1134 ppm—250 ppm guidelineWithin the guideline
Chlorineaverage · range 0.12 to 2.6 · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 111.5 ppmNone set4 ppmBelow the legal limit
Copper90th percentile of homes tested, 0 over the action level · sampled 2023 · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 100.27 ppm0.3 ppm1.3 ppm (action level)Below the health goal
Disinfection byproducts (HAA5)average · range 2.9 to 75.5 · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 1032 ppbNone set60 ppbBelow the legal limit
Disinfection byproducts (TTHM)average · range 6 to 76.5 · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 1036 ppbNone set80 ppbBelow the legal limit
E. colias reported · Distribution system · 2025 report, page 10Not detected0 positive samples0 positive samplesNot detected
Fluorideaverage · range 0.21 to 1.24 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 110.69 ppm1 ppm4 ppmBelow the health goal
Lead90th percentile of homes tested, 0 over the action level · sampled 2023 · Customer taps · 2025 report, page 10Not detected0.2 ppb15 ppb (action level)Not detected
Manganeseaverage · range ND to 0.27 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 120.04 ppm—0.05 ppm guidelineWithin the guideline
Nitrate (as N)average · range ND to 3.82 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 110.73 ppm10 ppm10 ppmBelow the health goal
Sulfateaverage · range 6.5 to 35.9 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 1112.8 ppm—250 ppm guidelineWithin the guideline
Turbidity (cloudiness)average · range 0.05 to 2.5 · Aquifer wells, highest of 2 sources · 2025 report, page 130.14 NTUNone set1 NTUBelow the legal limit
PFBS (a PFAS)average · range ND to 3.5 · sampled 2024 · Systemwide (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 140.25 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
PFPeA (a PFAS)average · range ND to 3.1 · sampled 2024 · Systemwide (UCMR 5) · 2025 report, page 140.22 pptNone setNoneNo health limit
Radonaverage · range ND to 1,856 · sampled 2024 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 12554 pCi/LNone setNoneNo health limit
Sodiumaverage · range 7.9 to 68.5 · Systemwide · 2025 report, page 1222.5 ppmNone setNoneNo health limit

Utility results describe the whole system, measured where water enters the pipes, not your tap. Your home’s plumbing can add lead or copper.

EPA testing for PFAS and lithium

EPA’s own nationwide testing (UCMR 5) found these in Regional Water Authority’s water between Sep 2023 and Jun 2024. These are EPA lab results, separate from the district’s report. Anything not listed was not detected.

  • PFOA7.1 pptFound in 4 of 30 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFOS10.7 pptFound in 7 of 30 samples · highest resultAbove the federal limit that takes effect in 2029 (4 ppt)
  • PFBS3.5 pptFound in 3 of 30 samples · highest resultNo federal limit in force for this one

Source: EPA UCMR 5 occurrence data. The highest single result is shown; one high sample doesn’t mean every glass is that high.

What you can do

Nothing here is an emergency notice: if the district has a violation, it must tell customers directly. If you’d like to lower these at your tap, these are the treatments that remove them, and the catalog shows the models certified for each. Ranking is by certified removal; commissions never change the order.

PFAS ("forever chemicals")

Found: PFOA (a PFAS), PFOS (a PFAS), PFOA (EPA testing), PFOS (EPA testing)

What removes it: Reverse osmosis.

See filters that remove itWhat water filter removes PFAS?

More districts: Connecticut water quality · All states · Something look wrong? Tell us